Pachycereus marginatus

Common Name: Mexican Fence Post
Family Name: Cactaceae
Botanical Name: Pachycereus marginatus
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics:
Life Form Description:
Compound: Pac mar
Geographic Origin: Mexico
Ecozone Origin:
Biome Origin:
Natural History: Pachycereus marginatus grows wild in Mexico and other border states that have the dry desert climate. (1,2,3) The plant hails from southern Mexico and has migrated north the cactus is know for its rapid growth.(2). Pachycereus marginatus is known to be from southern Mexico but no information states where it exactly came from in Mexico. The reason for this is it is believed that the plant was cultivated and moved around so much in Mexico it became “naturalized” in Mexico.(1)  The tree is very common and is able to grow any where it can get enough sun and heat.  (4). The most common place to find this plant is in Mexico and in the border states that alight Mexico, Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, and Southern California. (4) Its is noted that the popularity of this cactus has cause it to be cultivated and sold for homes that like to have potted plants. (4) 
Cultivation Notes: Pachycereus marginatus is a long green cactus that is known for it flowers it blooms in the spring that can come in a variety of colors (1,2,3,4). Being like most cactus water is not a big factor for this plant survival (1,2,3) Mexican Fence Post are know for their durability in the heat and can last in colder climates that reach 20 degrees after that the plant risks going into shock or freezing. (2,4) The way the tree seeds itself is by droppings, the fruits ripen and fall to the floor starting a cycle for new plants to grow.(4) If seed are properly cleaned and stored they can be used later to plant.(4) This Cactus can be bought at local stores around the south west and it is advised you plant them during the spring and summer seasons.(4)  
Ethnobotany: Pachycereus marginatus is an important part of our ecosystem (1). Being that it is a cactus it stores water, meaning in times of need an animal or a human had harvest the water in it anyone who lives in the desert knows water is a huge factor for survival.(3) The flowers can be used to make jams and jelly’s as well. (3) The tree today is most commonly used for landscaping it fit the southwestern theme. (4) It is also favored for is low upkeep and little amount of watering.